NEW YORK STATE UPMA EXECUTIVE BOARD

The objective of the NYS Branch of the UPMA shall be to: promote fraternal relationships among Postal workers, to increase the efficiency of Postmasters, and Postal Personnel, to cooperate with the Postal Service and UPMA on maintaining the highest possible standards of Postal Service; and to improve the welfare of its individual members and the conditions under which they work.

To Accomplish these objectives an Executive Board, Adverse Action Counselor, District Coordinators and fellow UPMA Members are here to assist your needs.
Cathy Winnie
PM Retired
Accord 12404
(845) 742-7774
cathywinnie@yahoo.com


Keith Miner
Postmaster Retired

​101 Highwoods Rd
Saugerties NY 12477

Cell: (845) 706-9894 
Email: kminer@hvc.rr.com​
PRESIDENT

Vice President -Education Chair
Vice President  - PAC Chair
Secretary/Treasurer
Dan O'Neil
Postmaster
Johnstown 12095
(518) 894-8696
doneil5067@gmail.com

Term Expired 2024
1st Elected Term
NY State Retiree President
Area District 2 Retiree Coordinator 
Deana Wood
15 E Holcomb Street
North Creek, NY 12853
518-744-7931
deana123@frontiernet.net
ELECTED OFFICERS
APPOINTED OFFICERS
Empire State UPMA Editor
1st District Coordinator
Michael Silvestri
Retired
Bethpage 11714
(631) 271-3980
silvestri45@msn.com
2nd District Coordinator
3rd District Coordinator
4th District Coordinator
Liz Forsell
Retired
Long Lake 12847

(315) 369-5053
lizzie13436@hotmail.com
5th District Coordinator
Dawn Porter
Postmaster
Slate Hill 10969
(845) 206-6061
DawnPorter@optimum.net
Convention Chair
Scholarship Chair
Carol Commisso
Postmaster Retired
 Fishers 14453
11 Ambassador Dr, Victor, NY 14564
585-905-5164
ccommisso12@gmail.com 
Chapter Member Representative
Charlie Bessette
Postmaster
Belmont 14813
(716) 307-6025
charleythemailman@yahoo.com
Chapter Member Representative
National Advisor to the Adverse Action & Chapter Member Representatives Program
Chapter Member Representative
Chapter Member Representative
Dawn Porter
Postmaster
Slate Hill 10969
(845) 206-6061
DawnPorter@optimum.net
Chapter Member Representative
Kristine Lion
Postmaster
Suffern 10901
(914) 572-2774
kristinelion@aim.com
Chapter Member Representative
Dan Leonard
Postmaster
Bath 14810
(607) 398-8200
nyupmadanleonard@gmail.com 

Term Expires 2023
2nd Elected Term
Chapter Member Representative
Amy Dalrymple
Postmaster
   Lakewood 14750
(814) 706-1984
tip7six@yahoo.com
Chapter Member Representative
     Empire State UPMA Webmaster
Vice President - Legislative Chair 
Executive Vice President - Membership Chair 
Vice President - Chapter Member Representative Chair 
Donna Jenness
Postmaster
Clayton 13624
(315) 408-5165
ruapm2@gmail.com

Dan Leonard
Postmaster
Bath 14810
(607) 398-8200
danleonard@frontiernet.net

James Mosher
Postmaster
Addison 14801
Office: 607-359-2136
Cell: 607-742-7382
JMosherUPMA@yahoo.com


Heidi Freeman
Postmaster
Constantia 13044
(315) 623-9049
NYSupmaEditor@gmail.com​
Chapter Member Representative
Scott Streebel
Postmaster
Medina 14103
Work (585) 297-5219
Cell (716) 573-3305
wile83@roadrunner.com
Frank Kouba
Postmaster
Riverhead 11901
Work: (631) 732-8627
Cell: 631-806-6766
pmfrankk@yahoo.com
Kristine Lion
Postmaster
Suffern 10901
(914) 572-2774
kristinelion@aim.com

​Term Expires 2024
1st Elected Term
Lisa Holterman
Headquarters
EEO Specialist
(518) 929-2320
ozone205@frontiernet.net

Term Expires 2024
2nd Elected Term
Amber Schoonmaker
Postmaster
Wappingers Falls 12590
(914) 204-0758
ambikai4@verizon.net
Donna Jenness
Postmaster
Clayton 13624
(315) 408-5165
ruapm2@gmail.com

Daniel A. Douglas
 Postmaster
 Southold NY 11971
Office 631-765-4027
Cell 631-977-2424
Daniel_douglas33@yahoo.com

​Term Expires 2025
1st Elected Term
Jodi Ann R. Douglas
 Postmaster
 Montauk New York 11954
Office 631-668-7043
Cell 631-935-6911
jodi.douglas@aol.com

​Term Expires 2025
1st Elected Term
Jennifer Hayes
 Postmaster
 Grahamsville NY 12740
Office 845-985-7735
Cell 845-665-3896
jenniferhayes1973@yahoo.com

​Term Expires 2025
1st Elected Term
Cathy Winnie
PM Retired
Accord 12404
(845) 742-7774
cathywinnie@yahoo.com


Robert Holterman
Retired
Gulf of Mexico